Entertainment News TV

75th Golden Globe Awards Winners 2018: Complete Winners and Nomination list

75th-golden-globe-full-list-winners
Spread the love

75th Golden Globe Awards Winners 2018 : Complete Winners and Nomination list

The annual ceremony at which the awards are presented is a major part of the film industry’s awards season, which culminates each year in the Academy Awards. The eligibility period for films correspond to the calendar year.  So presenting you the winners of 2018 Golden Globe Award

Best actress in a limited series or television movie :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Jessica Biel, The Sinner

WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

 

Best supporting actor in a motion picture (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best actress in a TV series (musical/comedy) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things
  • Alison Brie, GLOW
  • ISSA RAE, INSECURE
  • FRANKIE SHAW, SMILF

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

 

Best actress in a TV series (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

WINNER: ELISABETH MOSS, THE HANDMAID’S TALE

 

Best actor in a TV series (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

WINNER: STERLING K. BROWN, THIS IS US

 

Best TV series (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • This Is Us
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things

WINNER: THE HANDMAID’S TALE

 

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV film :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • David Thewlis, Fargo

WINNER: ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD, BIG LITTLE LIES

 

Best Original Score :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • John Williams, The Post
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

WINNER: ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE SHAPE OF WATER

 

Best original song :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Home, Ferdinand
  • Mighty River, Mudboumd
  • Remember Me, Coco
  • The Star, The Star

WINNER: This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

 

Best actor (comedy/musical) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

WINNER: JAMES FRANCO, THE DISASTER ARTIST

 

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV film :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

WINNER: LAURA DERN, BIG LITTLE LIES

 

Best animated film :

NOMINATIONS:

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

WINNER: COCO

 

Best supporting actress in a motion picture (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

WINNER: ALLISON JANNEY, I, TONYA

 

Best screenplay :

NOMINATIONS:

  • The Shape of Water
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • Molly’s Game

WINNER: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

 

Best foreign film :

NOMINATIONS:

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Loveless
  • The Square

WINNER: IN THE FADE

 

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
  • Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
  • Jude Law, The Young Pope
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius

WINNER: EWAN MCGREGOR, FARGO

 

Best TV series (comedy) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • SMILF
  • Will & Grace

WINNER: THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

 

Best actor in a TV series (musical/comedy)

NOMINATIONS:

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
  • Eric McCormack, Will & Grace
  • WILLIAM H. MACY, SHAMELESS

WINNER: AZIZ ANSARI, MASTER OF NONE

 

Best film director :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg, The Post

WINNER: GUILLERMO DEL TORO, THE SHAPE OF WATER

 

Best miniseries or TV movie :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Fargo
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl
  • The Sinner

WINNER: BIG LITTLE LIES

 

Best actress in a film (comedy/musical) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
  • Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

WINNER: SAOIRSE RONAN, LADY BIRD

 

Best film (comedy/musical) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya

WINNER: Lady Bird

 

Best actor (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
  • Tom Hanks, The Post
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

 

Best actress (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

WINNER: FRANCES MCDORMAND, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

 

Best film (drama) :

NOMINATIONS:

  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Call Me by Your Name

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

About the author

Sakshi

Leave a Comment